Program

Friday 25th October

9:00 Registration &
Coffee/Tea
9:20 Welcome

Juan Pablo Bello
New York University

9:30 Keynote

Making sense of the sounds around us: Auditory scene analysis in everyday listening

Catherine Gustavino

McGill University, School of Information Studies

Abstract & bio

10:20 Challenge
spotlights

Reports on the 5 tasks of the DCASE 2019 challenge

10:50 Coffee/Tea
11:20 Oral session I

Acoustic Scene and Robust Classification

L01

Open-set acoustic scene classification with deep convolutional autoencoders
Kevin Wilkinghoff, Frank Kurth

L02

Distilling the knowledge of specialist deep neural networks in acoustic scene classification
Jee-weon Jung, HeeSoo Heo, Hye-jin Shim, Ha-Jin Yu

L03

Exploiting parallel audio recordings to enforce device invariance in CNN-based acoustic scene classification
Paul Primus, Hamid Eghbal-zadeh, David Eitelsebner, Khaled Koutini, Andreas Arzt, Gerhard Widmer

L04

Robustness of adversarial attacks in sound event classification
Vinod Subramanian, Emmanouil Benetos, Mark B. Sandler

12:40 Lunch
13:40 Poster session I

List of posters

15:10 Coffee/Tea
15:40 Oral session II

Audio Tagging and Weak Supervision

L05

Sound event classification and detection with weakly labeled data
Sharath Adavanne, Haytham M Fayek, Vladimir Tourbabin

L06

Urban sound tagging using convolutional neural networks
Sainath Adapa

L07

Convolutional recurrent neural network and data augmentation for audio tagging with noisy labels and minimal supervision
Janek Ebbers, Reinhold Häb-Umbach

L08

Guided learning convolution system for DCASE 2019 task 4
Liwei Lin, Xiangdong Wang, Hong Liu, Yueliang Qian

17:00 Challenge awards
17:15 Paper awards
17:20 DCASE 2020 announcements
17:25 End of sessions

17:40 - 19:40   Welcome Reception

Saturday 26th October

9:00 Arrival &
Coffee/Tea
9:20 Keynote

Jessie Barry

Deep learning meets public tools to inspire the protection of nature

Cornell University, The Cornell Lab of Ornithology

Abstract & bio

10:10 Oral session III

Audio Captioning

L09

Crowdsourcing a dataset of audio captions
Samuel Lipping, Konstantinos Drossos, Tuomas Virtanen

L10

Neural audio captioning based on conditional sequence-to-sequence model
Shota Ikawa, Kunio Kashino

10:50 Coffee/Tea
11:20 Oral session IV

Sound Event Detection and Localization

L11

Sound source detection, localization and classification using consecutive ensemble of CRNN models
Sławomir Kapka, Mateusz Lewandowski

L12

Localization, detection and tracking of multiple moving sound sources with a convolutional recurrent neural network
Sharath Adavanne, Archontis Politis, Tuomas Virtanen

L13

Sound event localization and detection using CRNN on pairs of microphones
Francois Grondin, Iwona Sobieraj, Mark D. Plumbley, James Glass

L14

First order ambisonics domain spatial augmentation for DNN-based direction of arrival estimation
Luca Mazzon, Yuma Koizumi, Masahiro Yasuda, Noboru Harada

12:40 Lunch
13:40 Poster session II

List of posters

15:10 Coffee/Tea
15:40 Town hall discussion
16:40 Closing remarks
17:00 End of workshop